Nogales in Santa Cruz County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Camp Stephen D. Little

Inscription. A military camp established in Nogales, Arizona, in November of 1910, was for a generation an integral part of the economic and social life of the community. The post was renamed on December 14, 1915, for Private Little killed in action during the border troubles which climaxed with the taking of Nogales, Sonora, by revolutionists. After reaching a peak strength of 12,000 in 1916, forces were gradually reduced after World War I to less than 1,000 men. The post was abandoned May 5, 1933

Erected 1978 by VFW Santa Cruz Post 2066 and Arizona Historical Society.

circa November 11, 1978
3. Old soldiers never die
The Camp Stephen D. Little plaque dedication ceremony brought out some of the original residents to participate in the event. Retired Tech. Sgt. Ralph Burnett, 83, (L) and retired Master Sgt. Levi Biggs, 86 (R) both were members of the 25th Infantry. Assistant City Administrator Fidel Encisco (center) joined them in the dedication rites. Nogales Independent, Nov 11, 1978 Photo Copied from Pimeria Alta Historical Society Archives/Nogales
4. Camp Stephen D. Little
Photo Copied from Pimeria Alta Historical Society Archives/Nogales