North Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Saloon

Inscription.
Here before you is the oldest saloon in San Francisco. Alsatian immigrant Ferdinand E. Wagner ran a fruit store in this building from 1858 to 1859, later transforming it into “Wagner’s Beer Hall” in 1860. Taking over for his father in 1869, Edward Wagner successfully ran the establishment until its sale in 1884.

This saloon has had numerous owners over the years, surviving the 1906 earthquake with the help of San Francisco firemen and/or Navy crews. It then survived Prohibition by being renamed from “The Poodle Dog Saloon” to the prohibition name “The Poodle Dog Cafe”.

With the repeal in 1933, this establishment was once again a beer garden, changing names a few more times until it became just simply and rightly so “The Saloon” in 1984.

Erected 2014 by E Clampus Vitus, Yerba Buena Chapter No. 1.

3. Wagner's Beer Hall circa 1870s, when beer was only 5 cents.