Sainte-Angèle-de-Monnoir in La Vallée-du-Richelieu, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Fort Ste. Therese

Inscription. English:
Built in 1665, on the point south east beyond the canal, by M. de Salieres. One of the forts constructed on the Richelieu by the Carignan Regiment for defence against the Iroquois, starting point of the expedition of 1666. In June, 1760, Major Robert Rogers burned the fortified post.

French:
Bâti en 1665, sur la pointe sud-est, de l'autre côté du canal, par M. de Salières. L'un des forts construit sur le Richelieu, par le régiment de Carignan, pour arrêter les Iroquois. Point de départ de l'expédition de 1666. En juin 1760, le major Robert Rogers brule le magasin fortifié qui s'y trouvait.

postal address: 4293 Chemin Sainte-Thérèse, Sainte-Angèle-de-Monnoir QC J0L 1P0, Canada. Touch for directions.

3. Fort Ste. Therese location
This view is looking across Canal Chambly to Île Fryer and the site of Fort Thérése. This site is part of Canal Chambly National Historic Site.