Morrisburg in Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Battle of Crysler’s Farm 1813

Inscription. In November, 1813, an American army of some 8000 men, commanded by Major-General James Wilkinson, moved down the St. Lawrence en route to Montreal. Wilkinson was followed and harassed by a British “corp of observation” consisting of about 800 regular militia and Indians commanded by Lieut.-Col. Joseph Morrison. On November 11, Morrison’s force, established in a defensive position on John Crysler’s farm, was attacked by a contingent of the American army numbering about 4000 men commanded by Brigadier-General J.P. Boyd. The hard fought engagement ended with the Americans’ withdrawal from the battlefield. This reverse, in combined with the defeat of another invading army at Chateauguay on October 26, saved Canada from conquest in 1813.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.

13700 Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry County Road, Morrisburg ON K0C 1X0, Canada. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Crysler's Farm Battlefield Park is located southwest of Upper Canada Village, a 1860s historical re-enactment park.

The marker is beside the Crysler's Farm Battlefield visitors centre
3. Battle of Crysler’s Farm Monument