Descanso in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Descanso Town Hall

Inscription. The Descanso Town Hall was dedicated on Christmas Day 1898 “to the general public for religious, political, literary and social purposes” and has served as the center of the local community. It is reminiscent of other community halls erected in communities large and small across the United States during the late 19th and early 20th centuries.

Funds to erect the town hall were raised by a stock company consisting of community citizens each contributing one dollar, with over $1400 raised for the construction and furnishing of the building. It was constructed on a lot donated by prominent San Diego businessman George H. Ballou. The building's design displays an eclectic mix of elements of Farm Vernacular, Early Bungalow and other styles.

Since its construction, the town hall has been maintained and managed by the Descanso Town Hall Association. It continues to serve Descanso and the surrounding area as a community gathering spot to this day.

Erected 2013 by The Descanso Town Hall Association and the Burrell Ranch; The Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus, John P Squibob Chapter #1853.

3. Descanso Town Hall