El Paisnal, San Salvador, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

Assassination of Rutilio Grande

P Rutilio Grande
Manuel Solorzano
Nelson Rutilio Lemus

Pintado en el monumento
“Vamos todos al Banquete, a la Mesa de la Creacion, cada cual con su taburete, tiene un puesto y una Mision…”

English translation:
There is no greater love than to give your life for your friends
Jesus

Father Rutilio Grande
Manuel Solorzano
12 March 1977

Painted on the monument
“We all go to the Banquet, to the Table of the Creation, each one with his plate, has a place and a Mission…”

of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Cihuatan Conservation Project (approx. 3.5 kilometers away); Suchitoto (approx. 18.3 kilometers away in Cuscatlán); Historia de / History of Suchitoto (approx. 18.4 kilometers away in Cuscatlán); The Church of Santa Lucía (approx. 18.4 kilometers away in Cuscatlán); Ciudad Vieja Archaeological Site (approx. 21.1 kilometers away in Cuscatlán); Structure 4E1 or Cabildo (approx. 21.1 kilometers away in Cuscatlán); Structure 4D1 (approx. 21.1 kilometers away in Cuscatlán); Structure 3D2 (approx. 21.2 kilometers away in Cuscatlán).

Regarding Assassination of Rutilio Grande. Father Rutilio Grande was a parish priest at El Paisnal. He worked hard to represent local sugarcane workers and others demanding better pay and working conditions in the area. On March 12, 1977 while traveling back to El Paisnal from the nearby town of Aguilares to give mass, he and his companions listed in this marker were murdered at this site when the car they were traveling in was shot at multiple times. The death of Father Rutilio came amid a wave of killings during the time. However, the largest effect of his death was felt on Monsignor Oscar Romero, his close friend. While Romero had been relatively conservative and quiet up to this point, the death of his close friend put him
on a path to greater vocalism about the role of Christianity in the struggles of the people of El Salvador and his own martyrdom.