Antigua Guatemala, Sacatepéquez, Guatemala — Central America (Central Highlands)

Cathedral of Antigua Guatemala

Inscription.
La construcción de esta catedral se inició el 29 de octubre de 1669 y se inauguró el 5 de noviembre de 1680. Destruida por los terremotos de 29 de julio de 1773 y 4 de febrero de 1976, la restauración de su fachada fue posible por haberla financiado el industrial guatemalteco Humberto Suarez Valdés. La ciudad de Antigua Guatemala, sus autoridades edilicias y el Consejo Nacional para la Protección de la Antigua Guatemala, le dejan testimonio por medio de esta placa, de su gratitud por tan oportuno y valioso donativo.
1986-1987

English translation:
The construction of this cathedral began on October 29, 1669 and the cathedral was inaugurated on November 5, 1680. It was destroyed by the earthquakes of July 29, 1773 and February 4, 1976. The restoration of its façade was made possible through the financing of the Guatemalan industrialist Humberto Suarez Valdés. The city of Antigua Guatemala, its authorities and the National Council for the Protection of Antigua Guatemala leave this marker as a testimony to their gratefulness for this opportune and valuable donation.
1986-1987

Erected
1987.

The marker is at the extreme left of the Cathedral of Antigua.
3. Cathedral of Antigua Guatemala
The Palace of the Captaincy General can be seen to the right in this view, with Agua Volcano in the distance.
4. The Cathedral of Antigua Guatemala
This view is from the second floor balcony of the Municipality of Antigua Guatemala.