West Poplar in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hershey’s First Candy Store

Inscription. Milton Snavely Hershey opened his first candy business here on June 1, 1876, at eighteen years of age. The confectionery shop produced and sold candies, nuts, and baked goods. Although initially successful, credit issues led to its closure. Undeterred, Hershey founded the Lancaster Caramel Co. in 1886, which became extremely profitable. Established as a subsidiary of that company, the Hershey Chocolate Co. achieved international success.

Erected 2009 by Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission.

and his business. He placed the quality of his product and the well-being of his workers ahead of profits. ... The Hershey Company has continued his philanthropic ways.” (Submitted on April 30, 2015, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

Hershey Community Archives via Wikipedia Commons, 1905
3. Milton S. Hershey (1857–1945)