Merton in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Baptist Church Of Merton

Inscription. This is the former site of the First Baptist Church of Merton founded August 31, 1843 with nine members. This edifice, erected in 1855, is of historic architecture of Greek Revival with Colonial features. It is a selection of the well-known Historical American Buildings Survey.

The bell, hung in 1886, formerly called people to public worship. It is now rung on Memorial day and other special occasions.

When the church moved to its present site at N65, W28217 Hickory Hill Drive, the Village of Merton purchased this building in 2009 for use as a community center.

Erected 2012 by Waukesha County Historical Society and Museum. (Marker Number 16-02.)

2. Village of Merton Community Center
Historic American Building Survey, circa 1934
3. First Baptist Church Of Merton
This image, of uncertain vintage but prior to the HABS notes of 1934, shows the church before it was substantially modified. Using a more opionated tone than is perhaps usually found in such notes, the HABS survey preparer noted, "...Today the building has lost some of its original identity. The majestic doorway is boarded up. The building has been raised, a Sunday School being placed below it. An off-center entrance has been built. If ever a building has been desecrated, this one has been...".