Pigeon Forge in Sevier County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Sevier County Veterans Memorial

Inscription. This memorial is dedicated to the memory of the veterans of Sevier County who gave their lives to defend our country

World War I
United States Army
Allen, Lavator L. ∙ Atchley, Amos ∙ Blazer, Victor ∙ Cate, Ashley J. ∙ Clabo, Hugh C. ∙ Clabo, Robert P. ∙ Cooper, Pleas H. ∙ Dickey, Arthur W. ∙Enloe, Luna Wesley ∙ Feezel, Meek ∙ Fine, John F. ∙ Fleming, John W. ∙ Fox, John O. ∙ Freeman, Joshua ∙ Harden, Olie ∙ Hardin, Arlie ∙ Hurst, Plina C. ∙ Keener, William H. ∙ King, Daniel I. ∙ Lane, Odell ∙ McMahan, Henry R. ∙ Newman, Walter ∙ Ogle, Arlie H. ∙ Ogle, Samuel A. ∙ Smallwood, Bruce ∙ Trentham, Richard Z. ∙ Underwood, Von C. ∙ Wells, Charley ∙ Wells, Walter B.

United States Navy
Quarrels, David Crocket

United States Marine Corps
Marshall, James Ashley

World War II
United States Army
Allen, Clarence E. ∙ Allen, Hugh H. ∙ Bailey, Johnnie H. ∙ Baker, Reece H. ∙ Baxter, Yandell ∙ Biggs, Robert C. ∙ Blazer, John C. ∙ Boling, Harvey W. ∙ Bryan, Carroll B. ∙ Carver, John F. ∙ Caughron, James W. ∙ Emert,
Alfred C. ∙ Fox, Harold C. ∙ Frazier, Talmadge ∙ Garner, Ode J. ∙ Graves, Andrew H. ∙ Green, Roy G. ∙ Helton, Clyde E. ∙ Henry, Frank V. ∙ Henry, Glenn H. ∙ Henry, Jessie R. ∙ Henry, Joe E. ∙ Henry, John R. ∙ Hillard, Robert T. ∙ Huskey, Clell ∙ Huskey, Samuel T. ∙ Huskey, Troy E. ∙ Jenkins, Lloyd E. ∙ Keeler, Chester Ray A. ∙ Kelley, Dallas R. ∙ King, George A. ∙ Kirkland, William E. ∙ Lane, Melvin ∙ Loveday, Buford M. ∙ Manis, Frank E. ∙ McCarter, Joe L. ∙ McGaha, Hermitt ∙ Montgomery, Roy V. ∙ Myers, Wayne L. ∙ Newman, Lyman ∙ Ogle, James E. ∙ Parton, Robert C. ∙ Petty, Ralph C. ∙ Proffitt, Lones E.

World War II
United States Army
Reagan, Ernest ∙ Rector, James N. Jr. ∙ Robertson, Lon D. ∙ Roberstson, Lloyd M. Jr. ∙ Robertson, Robert M. ∙ Robinson, Carl ∙ Rolen, Charles A. ∙ Romines, Ralph S. ∙ Shultz, James R. ∙ Sizemore, Charles W. ∙ Smelcer, John R. ∙ Smith, William R. ∙ Smith, Winfred G. ∙ Tarwater, Fred W. ∙ Thurman, Luther C. ∙ Trentham, Dott ∙ Turner, Hubert R. ∙ Webb, Amos H. ∙ Webb, Cleo ∙ Whaley, A.D. ∙ Whaley, Hollen W.
∙ Whaley, Silas J. ∙ Williams, Omide T. ∙ Williams, Ora L. ∙ Worth, Ray E.

United States Navy
Bailey, James William ∙ Burnett, Charlie Leroy ∙ Flynn, Carl Hines ∙ Flynn, James Cattlet ∙ Howard, Ernest Lester ∙ McCarter, Creed Carl ∙ Ogle, Carl Arthur ∙ Smith, Walter Harlen ∙ Spicer, Fred Jean ∙ Tritt, Add

Caughron, Luther E. ∙ Cole, Allen

Korean Conflict
Barnes, George E. ∙ Cole, R.L. ∙ Flynn, Norman E. ∙ Lewellyn, Elmer E. ∙ Seagle, John R.

Vietnam
Abbott, Carroll D. ∙ Carr, Dannie Arthur ∙ Cogdill, Randy Ralph ∙ Covington, Hobart Earl ∙ Fox, Gary Regan ∙ Gaines, Thomas G. ∙ Hodges, Harry Gaines ∙ Hornbuckle, Alton Lee ∙ Huskey, Estel ∙ Manis, Eddie ∙ McCarter, Jerry ∙ Vickery, Michael Clarence

Erected 2001 by Teen Volunteer Network Inc., designed by Logan Dyer.

6. Liberty Bell Display located in park with Memorial