White Plains in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of White Plains

to commemorate
the 225th Anniversary of the Battle

Back of Marker:
The Continental Army

Under the command of General George Washington the Continental Army survived the Battle of Long Island, to carry the War through Manhattan and across Westchester to the stand off at White Plains.

Thwarting the British Plan to capture and to destroy the Army, repeatedly averting military disaster, underfed and ill-equipped, the Americans would live to fight another day…

Surprising and capturing the Hessians at Trenton, and again at Bennington. Defeating a British Army at Saratoga. After years of struggle, joined by our French Allies, the Army gained a resounding victory at Yorktown, Virginia.

White Plains was a prelude to Triumph and Independence.

Erected 2001 by City of White Plains.

More about this marker. The marker is dominated by a picture of Gen. George Washington. The picture is a reproduction of a 3 Cents U.S. Postage Stamp, "Battle of White Plains, 1932, His 200th Anniversary"

The lower right of the marker features the seal of the City of White Plains. The motto "Liberty or Death" appears on the
lower left of the marker.

Regarding Battle of White Plains. Take a Virtual Tour by Markers of the Battle of White Plains, NY.

3. Marker in Battle Whitney Park
Marker is located on the summit of Chatterson's Hill, which the Americans successfully defended against multiple attacks by the British and Hessian Army.
4. Battle Whitney Park
Several markers are located in this park on the summit of Chatterson's Hill, a focal point in the Battle of White Plains.