El Presidio in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hiram S. Stevens House

Inscription.
Hiram Sanford Stevens came west as a soldier, settling in Tucson in 1856. Three years later, he married Petra Santa Cruz, great granddaughter of a Spanish Pioneer. In 1865 the couple built this residence, which featured an aviary, orchard, carriage house and stables. Stevens, an astute businessman with interests in cattle, mining, merchandising and real estate, was also a respected politician, serving two terms in the Territorial Legislature and twice as Arizona's Delegate to the U.S. Congress. Petra and Hiram Stevens frequently entertained Washington officials and other prominent guests in their beautifully furnished home.

[Spanish marker]
Casa de Hiram S. Stevens
Hiram Sandford Stevens se estableció en Tucsón en 1856, viajando del este de soldado. Tres años después se casó con Petra Santa Cruz, descendiente de un pionero español. En 1865 construyeron esta residencia, que incluía una pajarera, una huerta, establos y una cochera. Stevens era un comerciante astuto con intereses en la ganadería, minería y en bienes raices, y era un político respetado, habiendo servido en la Legislatura Territorial
y como Delegado al Congreso Nacional. Petra y Hiram Stevens entretenían frecuentamente a oficiales de Washington y otros huéspedes prominentes en su hermosa casa.

2. Casa De Hiram S. Stevens
Spanish translation of marker text.