Union Springs in Bullock County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Union Springs, Alabama

Inscription.
In the early 1800s, settlers coming from the Carolinas and Georgia received land grants and some purchased land from the Indians. They settled and cleared the forest for new farms and plantations in what would become a newly formed State of Alabama (1819). This same area would become Macon County in 1832. African men, women, and children were brought in as slaves tending fields, doing carpentry work, becoming brick masons, and serving in the homes of their owners in various capacities. Merchants, cabinetmakers, carpenters, tavern operators, livery stable operators, physicians, lawyers, teachers, and ministers followed to sell their wares and service the needs of the people. On January 13, 1844, Governor Benjamin Fitzpatrick signed legislation giving Union Springs, a community in Macon County, a corporate existence. On March 13, 184, William H. Waugh, the first Intendant, and Councilmen James A. Jones, August C. Hawkins, John B. Coleman, J. T. Coxe, Micajah N. Eley, Cicero Broome, and M. D. Farris were sworn into office by H. H. Smith, Justice of the Peace. The War Between the States ended in 1865 and all slaves were freed.

On December 5, 1866, Bullock County was created out of portions of Macon, Barbour, Pike, and Montgomery Counties. Union Springs was selected as its county seat. County officials were elected and a jail and courthouse

were constructed. New brick business buildings were built. Railroads were routed through the town, cotton warehouses were built, two cemeteries were designated, two fire departments and schools were established. During the period 1890-1910, an opera house, race track, street railroad, and banks were established. Electrical, water, sewage, and telephone systems improved the quality of life. Large homes of various architectural styles were built which reflected the success of their owners. Men and women of Union Springs have served proudly and with honor in all of the country’s wars and conflicts. Union Springs is the “Bird Dog Field Trial Capitol of the World” and is the only city in the United States that can say “Welcome to USA.”

Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Union Springs.

2. Union Springs, Alabama Marker, back