Piedmont in Calhoun County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Piedmont First United Methodist Church

Inscription. Beginning as a Methodist mission in the 1850's, the Piedmont First United Methodist Church was organized in 1867 as the Cross Plains Methodist Episcopal Church, South, by Wilson Johnson and a small band of local Methodists. In 1868 a small church was built on North Church Street. Neill Ferguson, W. P. Harbor, and Wilson Johnson were trustees. The Rev. Theophilus Moody was appointed the pastor in 1868. In 1898 a more commodious church was erected on the same site, and the Rev. I. Q. Melton was the pastor.

The present sanctuary was built in 1916, the Rev. William Raines Battles serving as pastor. The T. Ben Kerr Memorial Building was added in 1950-51 and the J. Clifton Draper Memorial Building in 1968.

This marker was erected on September 18, 1988, In memory of those who founded the Cross Plains Methodist Church, South, and in Tribute to those who have sustained its mission.