Clanton in Chilton County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Walnut Creek United Methodist Church

Established 1820

Inscription. Arthur Love, a charter member, was first pastor. Organized as a Methodist Episcopal Church. Became Methodist Protestant, 1828. Changed to Methodist Church, 1939. Affiliated with United Methodist, 1968. In the original church built of logs, Judge James Q. Smith, Montgomery, in 1869 presided at first court held in Baker Co. (now Chilton). Cir. 1875, a frame building replaced log church. Present brick building erected, 1935. Walnut Creek U. M. C. has always maintained a progressive Sunday School.

Erected 1977 by Alabama Historical Association.

This view shows the marker's updated location in the cemetery.