Zionsville in Boone County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Town of Zionsville Founded in 1852

The Town of Zionsville followed the railroad and prospered. As the railway grew, Zionsville dirt streets improved to brick paved travel. The historic bricks and buildings house a lush step back into time that bring many people to enjoy the shops and scenic area.
Inscription. In the beautiful Eagle Creek valley of southeastern Boone County, a new town was planned on land owned by Elijah and Mary "Polly" Cross.

Convinced by Lebanon businessman William Zion, a director of the Lafayette & Indianapolis Railroad, the Crosses determined to locate it along the planned railway. When his wife declined his proposal to name the town Marysville in her honor, Cross asked Zion, who had joined him as proprietor of the town, to lend his name.

The site was surveyed and platted in 1851 by James Mullikin, Boone County surveyor, and the Town of Zionsville was duly entered into the record by the proprietors on January 26, 1852.

Erected by Zionsville Historical Society.

2. Zionsville Marker and Town Clock
A view of the S/E corner of South Main and Cedar Streets looking East. Many benches exist throughout the town to rest and enjoy the atmosphere of the well cared for town shops and friendly people.
3. North East corner of Main and Cedar Streets
The Village Clock Shop and Furniture Gallery sits on the N/E cornor of Main and Cedar street. The well loved Historic brick streets of Zionsville serve the area exceedingly well yet today.
4. Down town - South Main Street
A southern view down South Main street. The brick street has a darker path of brick that shows the old path of the long gone interurban.
5. Zionsville "Lincoln Park" Band Stand.
A short block walk from down town is the well known "Lincoln Park". It is the site where Abraham Lincoln stopped on his Inaugural trip to Washington, D. C.. The park is well worth the stroll to enjoy the shade and benches.