Jensen Beach in Martin County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Stuart Welcome Arch

Inscription. This Mediterranean Revival style monument typical of the pre-Depression Florida Boom was designed by Nat C. Hodgdon of Pfeiffer and O'Reilly Architects, constructed by A. L. Doenges and completed on February 20, 1926. The arch was built to celebrate the creation of Martin County with Stuart as the county seat. This gateway greeted southbound travelers on the Montreal to Miami Dixie Highway (formerly A1A) with the bronze-lettered caption, "Stuart - Atlantic Gateway to the Gulf of Mexico", a reference to the cross-state canal connecting Martin County to Florida’s west coast through Lake Okeechobee. Design and construction of the arch was funded through a Stuart Chamber of Commerce campaign organized by prominent leaders and supported by citizens of the City of Stuart and Jensen Beach. Continuous repair resulting from theft during the Depression, hurricane damage, natural deterioration, and vehicular accidents reflects this landmark's significance in both the local and countywide communities. The gateway is currently known as the Rio-Jensen Arch, and its restoration is a goal in the Rio Community Redevelopment Plan adopted by Martin County in April, 2001.

Erected 2004 by Martin County Commission and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-520.)

in this topic list: Architecture. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1948.

More about this marker. Marker is at the base of the Arch.