Port Bolivar in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fort Travis

Inscription. In early 1836, soon after Texas declared independence from Mexico, Republic of Texas President David Burnet dispatched Colonel Ed Harcourt to Galveston Island to erect a fort. Using army recruits and slave labor Harcourt built an octagonal earth and timber fortification armed with six and twelve-pound gun mounts appropriated from the Texas Navy vessel CAYUGA. Named Fort Travis in honor of William B. Travis, famous defender of the Alamo, it was located at the east end of the island. After high winds damaged the fort in 1837 the site was converted into a gun battery called Fort Point, its present name.

In 1898-99, with the beginning of federal development of the Port of Galveston, a second Fort Travis was established across Galveston Bay at Bolivar Point near the former site of a Civil War Confederate fortification called Fort Green. Two batteries, named Davis and Ernst, were completed in 1899 and a third, named Kimble, completed in 1922. Coastal defense facilities were added to the fort during World Wars I and II. Fort Travis was decommissioned and sold as war surplus in 1949. Besides its obvious military uses, Fort Travis also served as a refuge from hurricanes and as a Civil Defense shelter for area residents.

3. Fort Travis Marker (pole only; marker missing)
All that remains of the marker as of the date of the photograph is the pole. This and several other markers were destroyed on Bolivar Peninsula by Hurricane Ike, September 2008
4. Fort Travis Main Building
5. Fort Travis Interpretive Trail Sign
Battery Kimble -- the topic of the display -- is the structure shown in photo with pole of missing historical marker.
7. Lighthouse Across the Highway From the Fort
Point Bolivar Light is a historic lighthouse in Port Bolivar, Texas, that was built in 1872. It served for 61 years before being retired in 1933. The current lighthouse is at least the second structure at the site. The first lighthouse was built in the mid-1850s and was taken down during the Civil War so that Union warships could not use it as a navigational aid. After withstanding over 150 years of erosion, the lighthouse is now entirely black. This has caused some to call it "The Haunted Lighthouse" of Bolivar.
8. Tanker Photographed From the Bolivar Ferry
The Bolivar Ferry carries cars and people from Galveston Island to Bolivar Peninsula and vice versa continuously. One boat runs at night and two during the day and they may add a third at peak traffic times. It isn't always quick (waiting time to board the ferry can be long), but it's still the quickest way.