Downtown Ottawa , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Canada’s Capital

La capitale du Canada.

Inscription. English:
After the union of the two Canadas in 1841 Kingston, Montréal, Toronto and Québec were in succession the seat of government. During the 1850's these cities contended for designation as the permanent capital of Canada. When called upon, in 1857, Queen Victoria resolved the issue by choosing Ottawa. In 1867 the Fathers of Confederation reaffirmed the choice and Ottawa became the capital of the new Dominion of Canada.

French:
Après l'union des deux Canadas en 1841, Kingston, Montréal, Toronto et Québec avaient été successivement le siège du gouvernement. Dans les années 1850, ces villes se disputèrent le titre de capitale permanente du Canada. Appelée à trancher le débat, en 1857, la reine Victoria choisit Ottawa. En 1867, les pères de la Confédération retinrent Ottawa comme capitale du nouveau Dominion du Canada.

3. Parliament Buildings