Downtown Ottawa , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Lieutenant Colonel Charles-Michel d’Irumberry de Salaberry, CB

Le lieutenant-colonel Charles-Michel d’Irumberry de Salaberry, C.B.

Inscription. English:
A skillful professional soldier, Salaberry formed the celebrated Voltigeurs canadiens. In 1813, he outwitted and defeated a vastly superior American force at the Battle of Châteauguay, helping to save Lower Canada from invasion.
War of 1812

French:
Militaire de carrière exceptional, Salaberry met sur pied les célèbres Voltigeurs canadiens. En 1813, il use de stratégie et défait de troupes américaines largement supérieures en nombre à la bataille de Châteauguay, contribuant ainsi à préserver le Bas-Canada de l’invasion.
Guerre de 1812

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Valiants Memorial near the National War Memorial.

3. Lieutenant Colonel Charles-Michel d’Irumberry de Salaberry