Pacific Grove in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Irene Masteller Mural

The first panel:
The native people of this coastal area - The Rumsien Ohlone and The Esselen - lived in a world of natural beauty and abundance for thousands of years. Their way of life was drastically changed by the arrival of the Europeans. Those who survived adapted to their new world, and today, many descendants of these original people feel strong ties to their ancestors and to this land.

Second panel:
In 1880, the population of Pacific Grove's Chinatown was over 100 men, women, and children. Within this makeshift village, located were Hopkins Marine Station now stands, the Chinese practiced their traditions and developed the techniques of nighttime squid fishing. A mysterious and tragic fire destroyed most of the village in 1906. Forced to move on, the Chinese families persevered, and still continue to make significant contributions to their communities in Monterey County and beyond.

Third Panel:
In 1875, Mr. David Jacks, whose substantial landholdings included a grove adjoining his Monterey property, made a legal agreement with San Francisco's Howard Street Methodist Episcopal Church. The Pacific Grove Retreat Association was formed, and 30 X 60 "Tenting Lots" were sold, at $50 per site. This paradise in the Grove inspired the saying, "Carmel-By-The-Sea, Monterey-By-The-Smell,
and Pacific Grove-By-God".

Fourth Panel:
Japanese Brothers Gennosuke and Chujiro Kodani, educated in Marine Biology and Fisheries Management, introduced diving helmets, suits and gear from Japan to the Abalone Fishing Industry of 1898. In 1904, Otosaburo Noda, a leader of the Japanese Community, began building a Japanese Tea House on Lover's Point. The elegant tea house was torn down in 1918.

Artist John Ton

2. The Native People of this Coastal Area Marker - Second Panel

3. The Native People of this Coastal Area Marker - Third Panel
4. The Native People of this Coastal Area Marker - Fourth Panel
15. The Irene Masteller Mural Marker - Recognition Plaque
The City of Pacific Grove and Pacific Grove Arts Commission Recognizes Contributors to The Irene Masteller Mural Plaque.