Bowling Green in Warren County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Warren County / Portage Railroad

Warren County
Established by Legislature, 1796, as the 24th county of Kentucky. Formed from part of Logan County. Parts of Barren, Allen, Edmonson, and Simpson counties later taken from original Warren boundaries. Named for Maj. Gen. Joseph Warren who died at Bunker Hill in 1775. Two earlier courthouses, the first log and second brick, 1812, were built in present Fountain Square.

Portage Railroad
Built 1832, by company organized by J. Rumsey Skiles, early Bowling Green industrialist, was one of earliest railroads in Ky. It ran from this site to Barren River, over a mile. Its iron tramcars were pulled by mules. In 1836 a depot on this site and an elevator and warehouse on river bank were built. L & N bought Portage R. R., 1855. Part of it still used. Over.

Erected 1966 by the Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 987.)

3. Area view of courthouse park and markers.
4. Warren County Courthouse to left of marker.