Prescott in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sir Richard William Scott

Inscription. English:
Born at Prescott, Scott was admitted to the bar in 1848 and practiced law in Ottawa. As a member of the legislature of United Canada (1857-63) he sponsored the Separate School Act of 1863. Subsequently, he represented Ottawa in the Ontario legislature (1867-73) and was Commissioner of Crown Lands (1871-73). Appointed to the Senate in 1874, he served as Secretary of State in the Mackenzie Cabinet (1874-8) and was responsible for the Canada Temperance Act of 1878. He held the same post in the Laurier Government (1890-1908), and was Liberal leader in the Senate (1902-8). He died at Ottawa.

French:
Homme politique et avocat né à Prescott (Haut-Canada), Scott exerça sa profession à Ottawa. Député à l'Assemblée du Canada-Uni (1857-1863), il fit adopter la loi des écoles confessionnelles. Il représenta la circonscription d'Ottawa au parlement ontarien de 1867 à 1873 et fut nommé au Sénat en 1874. Secrétaire d'État dans le Cabinet Mackenzie, il fit adopter, en 1878, la loi de tempérance connue sous son nom. A nouveau secrétaire d'État dans le Cabinet Laurier en 1896, il fut leader du gouvernement au Sénat de 1902 à 1908. Il est décédé à Ottawa.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada
.

took pride in his independence of mind, and as he aged he displayed some irascibility. At home he nevertheless continued to preside over a “rollicking noisy clan.” A strong believer in the virtues of clean living and exercise, he favoured hydropathy over drugs and doctors.
(Submitted on May 18, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

The marker is at the NW corner of the building