Prescott in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Welcome to the Site of The Battle of the Windmill

English:
You are standing on a battlefield where men fought and died. This battle took place in November 1838, during the Canadian rebellions. One side fought to "liberate" Canada from British rule. The other side rallied to protect their homes or the established political order.

The lighthouse in front of you is a converted windmill around which the battle was fought.

Fort Wellington, a few kilometres to the west in Prescott, was a gathering point for the British troops at the time of the battle.

The fort still stands and is now open to the public.

The Battle of the Windmill and the Fort Wellington sites are both preserved and operated by the Canadian Parks Service of Environment Canada.

French:
Bienvenue au Site de La Bataille Du Moulin à Vent
Vous êtes debout sur un champ de bataille. Des hommes sont morts ici en Novembre 1838, durant la rébellion des Patriotes. Les uns voulaient libérer le Canada. Les autres sont accourus pour protéger leurs foyers ou le pouvoir britannique.

Le phare devant vous est un ancien moulin à vent qui s'est trouvé au coeur de la bataille.

Le Fort Wellington, qui se l'ouest, à Prescott, servait à quelques kilométres à de ralliement à l'armée britannique.

Il
a été restauré et il est aujourd'hui ouvert au public.

Le site de la bataille du Moulin à vent et le Fort-Wellington sont tous deux exploités par le Service canadien des parcs du ministére de l'Environnement.

More about this marker. Left half is in English, the right half
2. The Battle of the Windmill Marker and Windmill Point Lighthouse