Selma in Dallas County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Dallas County World Wars Memorial

arms to perpetuate and protect the American way of
life for which they so valiantly died.

World War I
(White)
G.W. Huston ∙ Goldsby K. Gill ∙ Rap P. Saffold ∙ Eugene R. Vaughan ∙ John T. Melvin ∙ Joseph F. Brunson ∙ Edwin M. Wood ∙ Cecil E. Green ∙ Aubrey L. Eakens ∙ John H. King ∙ Sam G. Rain ∙ James Tennimon ∙ Archie Y. Watts ∙ Alston K. Wilson ∙ Sam T. Seay ∙ Benjamin McK. Boggs ∙ John P. Jones ∙ Wiley Fancher

World War II
(White)
Edmund P. Ambrose ∙
Buena P. Avant ∙ Maurice I. Bloch, Jr. ∙ Robert S. Dailey ∙ Lewis S. Dantzler ∙ Sherod D. Derryberry, Jr. ∙ Ned Driggers ∙ Kitty Driskell Barber ∙ Robert W. Dunaway ∙ Ernest Ford ∙ Thomas F. Helms ∙ Thomas E. Henry ∙ Walter F. Huffman ∙ Charles E. Hughes ∙ Sam F. Jones ∙ Robert C. Key ∙ Wiliam T. Kyser ∙ Elbert O. Martin, Jr. ∙ Wylie W. Sullivan ∙ William R. Walker ∙ Walter E. Weeden, Jr. ∙ Edwin S. Williams ∙ Charles D. Arnold ∙ William D. Arnold ∙ Robert S. Cooper, Jr. ∙ John W. Gamel ∙ Edward W. Mullen, Jr. ∙ Clifford H. Radford ∙ Amos Selman ∙ Frank H. Smith ∙ L. Wilson Thornhill ∙ Martin L. Wing ∙ Robin A. Dill ∙ Clifford E. Fain ∙ James A. Franklin ∙ Richard A. Gay

World War II
Harry D. Mason ∙ Trevelyn L. McClure ∙ John T. Melvin ∙ Harry H. Mitchell ∙ John E. Pilgreen ∙ Thomas J. Ratliff ∙ Ernest B. Rockwell ∙ Leon T. Rose ∙ John E. Seymore ∙ Emile E. Siegel, Jr. ∙ Daniel C. Smoke, Jr. ∙ Frank W. Stevens, III ∙ William W. Smith, Jr. ∙ William B. Dorman ∙ Isaac G. Little ∙ Robert Aultman ∙ Thomas E. Phillips ∙ Waymond Townsend ∙ John J. Carmack ∙
2. Dallas County World Wars Memorial
Names of Dallas County World War I & World War II war dead.
James W.T. Buntyn ∙ William H. Hall ∙ Charles H. Turner ∙ Wilbert M. Hughes ∙ William A. Martin ∙ William M. Massey ∙ Marion M. McCully ∙ Robert W. Piper ∙ Robert J. Poe, Jr. ∙ James R. Short ∙ Marion A. Smith ∙ James O. Strickland ∙ Carl D. Williamson ∙ Albert N. Pugh ∙ Monte M. Small ∙ John A. Mott ∙ Milton H. Tepper ∙ John C. Williams ∙ Robert C. Uzell ∙ Robert D. Snow ∙ Archie Brown ∙ Fred Atchison ∙ Irving E. Campbell, Jr. ∙ John L. Moffett ∙ Enoch H. Shoultz

World War II
(Colored)
Charlie Armstrong ∙ Roosevelt Smiley ∙ Ulissus Thrash ∙ James M. Christian ∙ Eugene J. Hill, Jr. ∙ Frank Lewis ∙ Orsby K. Harrell ∙ Roosevelt Battle ∙ Hamp Tate ∙ Robert Jones ∙ Otis L. Gardner ∙ Hail Hill ∙ Fred M. Slater

Erected 1949 by Selma Post No. 20, The American Legion; Selma Post 3016, Veterans of Foreign Wars.

3. Dallas County World War II Memorial
Names of Dallas County World War II war dead. Lists shown separately for White & Colored, reflecting the South's Jim Crow Era at that time in history.

4. Dallas County War Memorial plaza.