University District in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

William Arthur Parks 1868-1936

Inscription.
The first Director of the Royal Ontario Museum of Palaeontology, Parks was born in Hamilton and educated at the University of Toronto, from which he received a Doctorate in 1900. Initially known as an expert on "stromatoporoids", a unique group of invertebrate fossils, he later turned his attention to the study of vertebrate palaeontology. The expeditions Parks organized to the Canadian and American West between 1918 and 1935 provided most of the material for the Museum's extensive world-recognized dinosaur collection. As Professor and, from 1922-35, Head of Geology Department at the University of Toronto he taught geology and palaeontology and produced many publications, notable among them being his authoritative five-volume guide, "The Building and Ornamental Stones of Canada”.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Citizenship and Culture.

More about this marker. This marker is located to the left of the original 100 Queens Park entrance of the Royal Ontario Museum.

3. William Arthur Parks