Mount Jewett in McKean County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Nebo Lutheran Chapel and Cemetery

Inscription. The Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Nebo Church was in 1886 as the first Lutheran Congregational in the Mount Jewett area. The octagonal shaped church was built in 1887 and was patterned after Ersta Kyrka at Danviken, near Stockholm, Sweden. The name Nebo comes from the mountain where the Old Testament Patriarch Moses stood when he viewed the Promised Land. Nebo Congregation served as the only Lutheran Parish for the community until 1919 when Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church was organized. In 1950 Nebo and Zion Congregations merged to form Saint Matthew's Evangelical Lutheran Church. Worship Services are held here on Easter Sunday 6:00 a.m., Ascension Day 7:30 p.m. Swedish Festival Sunday 10:30 a.m. and for Weddings and Funerals. The Sunday Schedule at Saint Matthew's Evangelical Lutheran Church, Main Street, Mount Jewett is: Sunday Church School 9:15 a.m. and the Worship Service 10:30 a.m.

3. Nebo Lutheran Chapel