Abbeville in Henry County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Abbeville/Seven Flags and an Arrow Over Abbeville

Inscription. The oldest remaining colonial settlement in East Alabama from Florida to the Tennessee line and older than the county of Henry and the state of Alabama. An active trading post was located here in the Alabama Territory on “The Hill” early in 1819. The first settler gateway to the wiregrass was at Franklin located 14 miles east.

Pre-historical man: Creek Indian Nation, West 1519-1814; Spanish Florida 1540-1702; French Louisiana 1702-1763; British West Florida 1763-1780; Spanish West Florida 1780-1813; United States 1813-1861; Georgia Territory 1732-1802; Mississippi Territory 1798-1804; Alabama Territory 1817-1819; Washington County 1800-1812; Connecuh County 1818-1819; Confederate States of America 1861-1865; United States 1865-
Abbe, an Indian name of nearby creek meaning a grove of dogwood trees.

Erected 1978 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Henry County Historical Society.