Near Abbeville in Henry County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Rosa Parks Lived Here

Inscription.

Civil rights pioneer Rosa McCauley Parks was born on February 4, 1913 in Tuskegee, Alabama. Shortly after her birth her parents James and Leona McCauley, moved here to a 260 acre farm owned by her grandparents, Anderson and Louisa McCauley. Her father, a builder, designed and constructed the Henry County Training School for black students in 1914. After a few years in Henry County, Rosa and her mother moved to Pine Level, Alabama, to live with her maternal grandparents, while her father went north seeking new building opportunities.

Reverse
Rosa McCauley married Richard Parks of Pine Level in 1932. She returned to Henry County in 1944 on behalf of the NAACP to investigate the alleged rape of a young black mother by seven white youths. Rosa McCauley Parks gained national attention on December 1, 1955 when she refused to relinquish her seat on a Montgomery, Alabama public bus to a white man. Her refusal to go to the back of the bus sparked a successful bus boycott that earned Rosa McCauley Parks the title of “Mother of the Civil Rights Movement in America.” She died at her home in Detroit, Michigan, on October 24, 2005.

1956
4. Rosa Parks & D. H. Lackey
This 1956 AP photo of Rosa Parks being fingerprinted by Sheriff D. H. Lackey hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“As a boycott of Montgomery, Alabama's racially segregated buses entered its third month, Rosa Parks was arrested for the second time. One of 115 black Montgomerians including Martin Luther King Jr. to be indicted by the county grand jury on charges of violating a 1921 Alabama law prohibiting boycotts, Parks was taken into custody and jailed on February 22, 1956. Although the Montgomery Improvement Association quickly posted Parks's bail, this wire service photo of the dignified seamstress being fingerprinted by Deputy Sheriff D. H. Lackey appeared the next day on the front page of the New York Times and ran in countless newspapers across the nation.” — National Portrait Gallery
5. Rosa Parks Lived Here Marker - Repaired