Dothan in Houston County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

First Baptist Church

Inscription. In November 1887 nine charter members organized the First Baptist Church of Dothan. In 1888 the Church erected a one room frame structure at 205 South Saint Andrews Street.

A beautiful Gothic brick building in the SE corner of Main and Oates Streets was built in 1893 by the 120 members. By 1928 the congregation of 1,712 commenced services on this present site, 300 West Main Street.

This Centennial year, 1987, having had 21 pastors and established five other churches, the 4,569 members are engaged in a six million dollar expansion program. Our cornerstone,
"The love of Christ constraineth us."

Erected 1987 by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and First Baptist Church.