Near Mountain Pass in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ranching and Mining

Inscription. Gold and silver discoveries during the mid-1800s brought hundreds of prospectors trekking across the eastern Mojave. Ephemeral camps sprang up throughout the desert as miners discovered copper and silver in nearby mountains. Ranchers moving into high, grassy valleys, exploited the market for beef created by the miners, and soon diveloped commerical operations. The Sourthern Pacific Railway crossed the Mojave in 1883, giving ranchers access to larger markets east and west, and their operations expanded. Ranching and mining continue today.

4. Ranching and Mining Marker on the left
Dry land farmers homesteaded the high valleys of the east Mojave during the 1910s-40s. Homesteader Harry Trehern built this store in Nipton to serve homesteaders, Trehearne, and ranchers.
Water tank for the Ox cattle Company on Lanfair Road.
Cowboys of the Rock Springs Land & Cattle Company, the biggest operation in the east Mojave until it broke up around 1930.
Mule team hauling ore to smelter at Valley Wells from Copper World Mine, circa 1900.
During World War II, Kaiser operated theh Vulcan Mine in the Providence Mountains. Iron ore from the mine was used to make stell for Liberty Ships crucial to the war effort. Top: Miners used a drill to create a hole for blasting. Middle: Ore was trucked nine miles to Kelso where it was loaded onto trains for shipment to a Fontana, California steel mill. Bottom: Cooks at the Vulcan Mine.