Near Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Morris Island

Inscription.
Confederate batteries hidden in the dunes of Morris Island, directly in front of you, commanded the approach to Charleston Harbor. Union forces needed Morris Island, a key location from which to attack Fort Sumter, less than one mile away.

On July 18, 1863, a direct assault failed against Fort Wagner, a Confederate stronghold near Morris Island's north end. The Union then changed tactics, subjecting Fort Wagner to a two-month siege. The Confederates finally evacuated, abandoning Morris Island on September 6, 1863. Union gunners then aimed powerful rifled cannon at Fort Sumter. In the next two years, massive bombardments reduced most of Sumter to rubble.

Erected by Fort Sumter National Monument, South Carolina - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. On the left is a 1863-64 Map of the Defenses of Charleston and the works erected by U.S. forces. In 1863-64 Confederates still held most of the strategic positions around Charleston Harbor. The Union Navy failed to take Fort Sumter by sea, and in June 1862 the Army failed against Secessionville, south of Charleston. Controlling Morris Island in 1863 enabled the Union to bombard Fort Sumter and Charleston.

In the lower center is a wartime photo showing Union soldiers at Battery Rosecrans, Morris Island, fire 100-pounder Parrott rifles at Fort Sumter, about two miles away. The Union bombardment
2. Map of Charleston Defenses
Note the north seeking arrow pointed to the bottom of the map.
continued for 22 months, one of the longest sieges in U.S. military history. Fort Sumter was decimated, but its Confederate garrison refused to surrender.

In the upper right is an illustration depicting the Assault on Fort Wagner, July 18, 1863. The 54th Massachusetts Infantry, a black regiment, led the direct assault. Under intense fire, the 54th briefly gained Wagner's parapet, but fell back with heavy loss. Though the assault failed, it proved the courage of black troops and confirmed their military value for the Union.

1. Second Battle of Fort Wagner. Wikipedia article. (Submitted on May 17, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Battery Wagner. American Battlefield trust website entry:
The site of the battery, while reduced somewhat due to shore erosion, is the focus of a preservation effort. (Submitted on May 17, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Markers near the Flagpoles
4. Morris Island From Fort Sumter
Looking south toward Morris Island. The island has eroded inland since the Civil War, and the site of the Confederate defense works is now mostly under water. The lighthouse which stood at the other end of Morris Island is now completely surrounded by water.
(yellow arrow) Morris Island in the distance.
6. "The Storming of Fort Wagner" - lithograph by Kurz & Allison, 1890
depicting the death of the Col. Robert Gould Shaw, commanding officer of the 54th M.V.I. on Morris Island, July 18, 1863.