Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Dying in Line

Second Battle of Manassas

— Day One - August 28, 1862 —

Inscription. At Brawner Farm there was little maneuvering. Union and Confederate infantry stood in parade-style lines fifty yards apart. At that range they could not miss. The soldiers fired volley after volley for two hours, with only a few fence rails and ruts in the field for cover. Even after sundown the shooting continued; men aimed at the muzzle flashes.

Next morning Capt. W.W. Blackford, one of Jeb Stuart's officers, described the Union position, "marked by the dark rows of bodies stretched out of the broomsedge field, lying just where they had fallen, with their heels on a well-defined line."

You are standing just behind that "well-defined line."

More about this marker. In the lower center of the marker is a portrait of Union Brig. Gen. John Gibbon with the caption, Because General Gibbon outfitted his Wisconsin and Indiana troops in white gaiters and black felt hats, they were called the Black Hat Brigade. Gibbon, a West Point graduate from North Carolina, had three brothers in the Confederate Army.

A photo of the Black Hat Brigade, Company I of the 7th Wisconsin, just after Second Manassas, in the upper right is described, Though most of the Wisconsin and Indiana Black Hats were fresh recruits, they stood their ground; for all they knew, combat was supposed to be line this. More than a third were killed or wounded here. Within a month the survivors would be called the Iron Brigade.

This marker was replaced by a new marker titled "A Stand up Fight". See nearby markers.
2. Dying in Line and the Position Marker for the 19th Indiana

3. Marker at the Brawner Farm
The Brawner Farm House can be seen behind the marker in this photo.
4. The Iron Brigade Battle Line
Gibbon's Brigade formed a line across the fields near the Brawner Farm on August 28, 1862. In what is sometimes called the Battle of Grovetown, Gibbon's Brigade of King's division (1st Division, III Corps) encountered General "Stonewall" Jackson's forces.
5. Brawner House
Near the marker is the restored Brawner House.