Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Sannoner Historic District

Inscription. Named for Ferdinand Sannoner, who surveyed the town of Florence for the Cypress Land Company in 1818, the district contains twenty-five structures on North Court and North Pine Streets. Wealthy planters, lawyers and merchants occupied the six fine antebellum homes: Courtview (1855) Gov. Edward Asbury O'Neal House (1840's), Irvine Place (1843), Conner Place (1854), Wakefield (1820's) and Hickory Place (James Irvine House, 1832.) Other structures date from the late nineteenth century and early twentieth centuries.

Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence Alabama.

2. Courtview 1855 Gov Edward Asbury O'Neal Home