Zafer in Sultanhanı in Aksaray Merkez, Aksaray, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Aksaray - Sultanhani Caravanserai (1229)

Aksaray - Sultanhanı Kervansarayı (1229)

This marker is located in a tunnel between the entrance and the courtyard.
Inscription. English:
Situated on Konya - Aksaray highway, Sultanhanı is the largest and best caravanserai of the seljuks. It was built by Alaattin Keykubat 1. in 1229. After a fire, it was restored and extended in 1278 by the governor Siracettin El Hasan during the reign of Giyasettin Keyhüsrev. Af(t)er this extension it became the larges caravanserai of Turkey.

It consists of two sections: Open and covered ones. The open courtyard was used in summer and the covered one was used in winter. The caravanserai is entered from a magnificent portal (gate) in the east. Besides this beautifully ornamented portal, there is another simple one in order to enter the covered section of the caravanserai. The front wall in the east with marble portal and watch-towers on the corners is fift(y) meters wide and presents you a monumental view. As small mosque built as kiosk mescit on four arches is in the middle of the open courtyard. According to the inscription on the portal the architect of the caravanserai is Muhammed Bin Havlan El Dimaski. Around the open courtyard are rooms used by the caravans; kitchen, dinin(g) rooms, wc and ba(th)rooms, living and sleeping rooms.

Turkish:
Konya Aksaray yolu üzerinde bulunan Sultanhanı, selçuklu hanlarının en büyüǧü ve en güzelidir. Han, 1229 yılında
1. Alaattin Keykubat yaptırılmıştır. Bir yangından sonra 1278’de Gıyasettin Keyhüsrev zamanında Vale Sıracettin El Hasan tarafından onarılarak genişletilmiştir. Bu genişletmeden sonra Türkiye’nin en büyük hanı olmuştur.

Han, kışlık ve yazlık olmak üzere açık ve kapalı iki kısından oluşmaktadır. Hana doǧu cephesindeki muhteşem bir portaldan (kapı) girilir. Çok zengin süslemeli bu diş portaldan başka, kapalı kısmın girişinde oldukça sade ikinci bur portal bulunmaktadır. İleri taşan mermer portal ve köşedeki kulelerle birikte elli metre genişlikteki goǧu cephesindeki çok abidevi bir görünüştedir. Mimari süsleme aćısından oldukça zengin bir yapıdır. Açık avlunun ostaşında bulunan. Mescit köşk mescidi tarzında avlunun ortasında oturmuştur. Ana girişteki kitabeye göre hanın mimar Muhammed Bin Havlan El Dimaski’dir. Açık avlunun Etrafında kervanlar tarafından mutfak, yemakhane, ve hamam oturma ve yatakodası olarak kullanılan bölümler yer almaktadır.

Erected by Sultanhani Municipality.

2. Front wall of the Sultanhanı Caravanserai
these topic lists: Industry & CommerceRoads & Vehicles. A significant historical year for this entry is 1229.

3. Entrance to the Sultanhanı Caravanserai
4. Mosque in the courtyard