Near Barbaros in Aksu, Antalya, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Macellum / Agora

Turkish, top; English, center; German, bottom, German: To read the German text, click on the marker image to enlarge it.
Inscription. English:
The building complex that measures 75 x 75 m includes a central area limited by porticoes and shops. The macellum has an entrance on all four sides. The shops on the north and west face alternately the macellum or the street outside, while those on the east do not have any connection with the street. The shops on the south originally had two stories. The porticoes were paved with mosaics. The function of the round building in the center is still under discussion.

In the initial publications the complex was defined as an agora, but recent studies show that it was used as a macellum where foods - especially high quality foods - and other products usually imported from other regions were sold. The macellum in Perge is dated to the second half of second century A.D.

Turkish:
75 x 75 m boyutlarındaki yapı kompleksi, kare planlı merkezi bir alan ile onu kuşatan sütunlu galeriler ve dükkan sıralarından oluşur. Macellum dört kenarında da birer girişe sahiptir. Kuzey ve batı kenardaki dükkanların bazısı sokağa, bazısı macelluma açılır. Doğudakilerin sokakla bağlantısı yoktur Güney kenardaki dükkan sırası iki katlıdır. Sütunlu galerilerin tabanları mozak
döşenmiştir. Merkezi alanda, işlevi tartışmalı olan yuvarlak bir yapı yer alır.

İlk yayınlarda agora olarak tanımlanmasına karşın, kompleksin çeşitli -özellikle lüks- besin maddelerinin satışına yönelik bir macellum işlevi taşıdığı anlaşılmaktadır. Perge macellumu M.S. 2. yüzyılın ikinci yarısına tarihlenir.

More about this marker. This marker is in the excavated site of Perge.

3. Macellum / Agora