Near Barbaros in Aksu, Antalya, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Roman Door

Roma Kapısı

Turkish, top; English, bottom.
Inscription. English:
There are four doors opening into four directions on the walls of the ancient city of Perge. However, in the south, there are two doors which were made at Hellenistic and Roman periods and there is a courtyard of 72.2m between two of them. One of these two doors in the south is called as the Roman Door.

When danger of caos (sic) and war started to threaten the peace, People of Perge built new walls to strengthen the defense system of the City like the other Pamphylia cities at the end of 3rd Century A.D., and at the beginning of 4th Century A.D.. The new wall widely turns around the region in south of Perge and the door is connected to two new towers in the south by the parallel high walls. So the door became an entrance door of the City with a long entrance area in the front. The Perge people covered the outside of the wall with marble and made a coloumned (sic) architectural facade to give a monumentarial (sic) impression to the entrance.
On the face of the wall which looks at Septimius Severus Square and where there is the Roman Door, there are five large niches and between them there are two niches one after the other. The Door stands in the large middle niche. In Septimius Severus period, when fountains were made or just after had been made at the west of the square, a marble arch is added over
this part of the door so that the door got a fully monumental appearence (sic). The marble coloumned facade was decorated by vaults, entablatures and triangle shaped pediments. The sculptures of Athena, Artemis, Afrodit (sic), Nemesis and Asklepion found out during the digs are exhibited in Antalya Museum now.

Turkish:
Perge antik kenti i çevreleyen surlarda dört yöne doğru kapılar açılmıştır. Ancak güneyde Helenistik ve Roma dönemlerinde yapılmış. aralarında 72.2 m.lik bir avlu bulunan iki kapı mevcuttur. Bunlardan güneydekıne Roma Kapısı denir.

Bölgede İ.S. lll. yy.ın sonu ile İ.S. IV. yy.ın başlarında kargaşa ve harp tehlikesinin baş göstermesi üzerine öteki Pamphylia kentleri gibi Pergelıler de kentin savunmasını kuvvetlendirmek için yeni surlar yapmışlardır. Yapılan yenı surlarla Perge'nın güneyindeki alan genişçe çevrilmiş. bu arada kapı birbirine paralel yüksek duvarlarla güneyindeki iki yeni sur kulesine bağlanmıştır. Böylece önünde uzun bir giriş alanı bulunan bir kent kapısı ortaya çıkmıştır. Pergeliler girişe anıtsal bir gorunum vermek için kapının bulunduğu duvarın bütün dış
cephesini mermerlerle kaplayıp, one de sütunlu bir cephe mimarisi oturtturmuşlardır.
Roma Kapısı'nın bulunduğu duvarın Septimius Severus Meydanı'na bakan yüzünde beş büyük niş ve bunların arasında üst üste ikişer niş bulunmaktadır. Kapı ortadaki büyük nişin içine rastlar. Septimius Severus döneminde meydanın batısındaki çeşmeler yapılırken ya da yapıldıktan hemen sonra tüm alandaki anıtsallığı saglamak için kapının bu kısmına mermerden bir tak eklenmiş, böylece kapı tam bir anıtsallık kazanmıştır. Mermer sütunlu cephe, iç kısmı kasetlerle süslü tonozla örtülüyor, saçaklıklar tonoza uygun yarım daire şeklinde kıvrılıyor ve üstte üçgen alınlıkla tamamlanıyordu. Kazılar sırasında ortaya çıkan Athena, Artemis, Afrodit, Nemesis ve Asklepion heykelleri Antalya Müzesi'nde sergilenmektedir.

3. The Greek Gate

More about this marker. This marker is located at the excavated site of Perge.