Near Barbaros in Aksu, Antalya, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Perge

Turkish, top; English, center, German, bottom. German: To read the German text, click on the marker image to enlarge it.
Inscription. English:
The earliest archaeological finds at Perge, a very important city in the region of Pamphylia, date from the end of the fifth millennium B.C. and come from the acropolis. These are followed by uninterrupted layers of habitation beginning in the third millennium B.C. Evidently receiving migration from the Greek mainland, Perge nourished a culturally hybrid environment. In the middle of the first millennium B.C it came under the rule of the lydian and Persian kingdoms respectively. After the arrival of Alexander the Great in 334 B.C. and his death in 330 B.C., it became part of various Hellenistic kingdoms at different times. By the Hellenistic period the habitation on the acropolis had attained the characteristics of a Greek city. It then started to spread to the plain in the south and was surrounded with walls. Perge benefited significantly from the peace provided by the Roman Empire. Most of the remnants visible today come from the Roman period.

The excavations and restorations are carried out by Istanbul University since 1946. The statues and reliefs recovered in the excavations are on display in Antalya Museum.

Turkish:
Pamphylia Bölgesi'nin önemli kentlerinden biri olan Perge'de en erken arkeolojik buluntuları akropolis vermiştir. M.Ö. 5. Bin sonlarına kadar inen
bu buluntuları, M.Ö. 3. Bin'den itibaren kesintisiz yerleşim tabakaları izler. Yunanistan'dan göç alarak, karma bir kültüre sahip olduğu anlaşılan Perge, M.Ö. l. Bin ortalarında Lydia ve Pers krallıklarının egemenliği altına girmiş, M.Ö. 334 yılında Büyük İskender'e teslim olmuş, onu izleyen yıllarda ise Hellenistik krallıklar arasında el değiştirmiştir. Kentleşmenin başladığı akropolisten olasılıkla Hellenistik Dönem'de güneydeki ovaya doğru genişlemeye başlayan yerleşme surlarla çevrilmiştir. Perge, Roma İmparatorluğu'nun sağladığı barış ortamında geniş çaplı imar faaliyetlerine sahne olmuş ve parlak bir dönem yaşamıştır. Günümüzde görülen kalıntıların birçoğu bu döneme aittir.

1946 yılından bu yana, Perge'deki kazı ve restorasyon çalışmaları İstanbul Üniversitesi tarafından sürdürülmektedir. Kazılarda ortaya çıkarılan muhteşem heykeltıraşlık yapıtları Antalya Müzesi'nde sergilenmektedir.

2. Map of the Perge site.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the entrance to the Perge site.