Near Bowling Green in Warren County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Lockheed T-33A-5 Shooting Star

Gen. Russell Elliott Dougherty, USAF

Inscription.
General Dougherty is a native of Glasgow, KY, having been born there November 15, 1920. He graduated from Western Kentucky University then received a law degree from the University of Louisville. Honorary degrees have been bestowed upon him from several universities.
From service with the Federal Bureau of Investigation, he entered the military as an aviation cadet, receiving his pilot wings in March, 1943. During World War II his duties included crew and instructor pilot assignments with B-17 and B-29 aircraft. Three decades of intense involvement in the Cold War found General Dougherty in leadership positions, both nationally and internationally. In 1972, General Dougherty was promoted to his four-star grade and assigned as Chief of Staff, Supreme Headquarters Allied powers Europe, returning to the United States in 1974 to take command of the Strategic Air Command. Following retirement in 1977, General Dougherty was a senior statesman and advisor in military circles and was the Executive Director of the Air Force Association. He died in 2007 and is buried in Arlington National Cemetery.
Among his decorations are: the Defense Distinguished Service Medal; Air Force Distinguished Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters; Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters; the Bronze Star; and the Joint Service Commendation Medal.

Lockheed
T-33A-5 — SN 51-8786
  This aircraft is the trainer version of the F-80, which was the USAF's first operational jet fighter. Also known as the "T-Bird", this trainer version was flown regularly by General Dougherty, particularly while serving at the Pentagon. The T-Bird on display came to the USAF in 1953. After serving with a Combat Crew Training Wing at a Nellis AFB, NV, it was assigned to the 1st Fighter Wing at Selfridge Air National Guard Base, MI. It was then placed on static display at the Yankee Air Museum in Ypsilanti, MI. In January 2011, 27 years later, it was loaned to Warren County for restoration and placement in Aviation Heritage Park.

This aircraft is on loan from the National Museum of the United States Air Force

Crew: 2
Length: 37 ft 9 in
Wingspan: 38 ft 10.5 in
Height: 11 ft 8 in
Powerplant:
 1 Allison J33A35 turbojet
Weight:
Empty: 8,300 lb
Max: 15,100 lb
Max Speed: 600 mph
Cruise speed: 455 mph
Range:
 1,275 miles
Armament:
  None

Erected 2011 by the Bowling Green Aviation Heritage Center.

2. Lockheed T-33A-5 Shooting Star Aircraft

1. Aviation Heritage Park. Park website homepage (Submitted on June 10, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. "Bowling Green Aviation Heritage Park is on the Grow". Warbird Digest website entry, June 23, 2013 (Submitted on June 10, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Russell E. Dougherty. Wikipedia biography (Submitted on April 10, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Lockheed T-33
via Wikipedia, unknown