Courtland in Lawrence County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Red Rovers / Red Rovers Roster

1. The Red Rovers Marker (refurbished)
The Red Rovers

Volunteer military company organized at Courtland 1835 to aid Texas in struggle for independence.

Commanded by Dr. Jack Shackelford, local physician, company derived its name from color of home spun uniforms, made by citizens of Courtland.

In first battle Rovers were assigned to regiment cut off, captured at Coleta, March 20, 1836. Surrendered on promise of return to U.S.

On March 27, company and others, 365 men, executed at Goliad by order of Gen. Santa Anna. Shackelford and seven other Rovers spared. He later escaped and returned to Courtland. Goliad incident, plus Alamo, rallied U. S. support and guaranteed freedom for Texas.

Red Rovers Roster

*Capt. J. Shackelford • *Lt. Wm. C. Francis • Sgt. F. G. Shackelford •Sgt. A. J. Foley • *Sgt. J. D. Hamilton • Sgt. J. D. Hamilton • Sgt. C. M. Short • Cpl. J. H. Barkley • Cpl. H. H. Bentley • Cpl. David Moore • Cpl. Andrew Winter • Patrick H. Anderson • John N. Barnhill • Joseph Blackwell • *George W. Brooks • *L. M. Brooks • T. E. Burbridge • F. T. Burt • J. W. Cain • Thomas Cantwell • Seth Clark • John G. Coe • *D. Cooper • Harvey Cox • R. T. Davidson • George L. Davis • H. C. Day • A. Dickson • Alfred Dorsey • H. L. Douglas • W. C. Douglas • James E. Ellis • Samuel Farley • *Joseph
Fenner • Robert Fenner • J. G. Ferguson • E. B. Franklin • D. Gamble • M. C. Garner • J. E. Grimes • William Gunter • William Hemphill • John Hyser • John Jackson • John N. Jackson • H. W. Jones • Charles McKinley • John H. Miller • D. A. Murdock • William Quinn • W. F. Saavage • J. N. Seaton • W. S. Shackelford • *Wilson Simpson • B. Strunk • James Vaughan • Wm. E. Vaughan • James S. Wilder • Robert W. Wilson

*Escaped at execution, on patrol, or on leave when unit captured.

Erected 1964 by Alabama Historical Association.

2. Red Rovers Roster Marker (refurbished)

3. The Square Park in Courtland Al
4. Grave site of Dr. Jack Shackelford in Courtland Cemetery
5. Grave site of Dr. Jack Shackelford in Courtland Cemetery
Plaque reads: In memory of The Red Rovers and Dr. Jack Shackelford (The Captain) Presented by The Alabama Society of the Order of the Mexican War (1846-1848) July 4, 1972 Mrs. Daniel Thompson Webster, organizer Mrs. D. C. Batson Mrs. James C. Bonner Mrs. Georges Bridges Mrs. Farris H. Craig Mrs. T.E. French Mrs. A.M. Grimsley Mrs. Fred L. Harris, Jr. Mrs. T.L. Holt Mrs. Hartwell Holt Mrs. W.F. Plant Mrs. Murray White, Sr.