Near Acarlar in Selçuk, İzmir, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

The 'Rhodian Peristyle' and The Prytaneum

'Rodos Tıpı Peristil' ve 'Prytaneion

Captions (English / Turkish): 1. Columnar arrangement of the 'Rhodian Peristyle' / 'Rodos tipi peristil'in sütun siralarinin düzendgi.; 2. Discovery of the so-called Beautiful Artemis. / 'Güzel Artemis' heckle olarak bilinen heykel.; 3. The so-called Great Artemis / 'Büyük Artemis' olarak adlandirilan hekel.; Reconstructed columns of the Prytaneum. / Prytaneion;un yeniden ayalla kaldirilan sütunian.
Inscription. English:
The courtyard (33 x 28 m), lying to the west of the Bouleuterıon and enclosed on all three sides corresponds to the type of the 'Rhodıan Perıstyle' with its elevated columnar architecture at the east. An altar or two smaller temples were located on a raısed podıum to the west sıde. The sacred quarter, probably built ın the Augustan period (27 B.C. - AD. 14), was dedicated to the deified Caesar and Goddess Roma or Artemis and Emperor Augustus.

The Prytaneum, erected in the same period, was entered via a courtyard (26 x 22 m) surrounded by columns; this building was the office of the city's leading government dignitary. Its maın room was used for public banquets for honoured ıindıvıduals. The ashlar foundation in the centre of the room was either used as a sacred altar for Goddess Hestia, or a place for food preparation. In the area of the Prytaneum the four famous Roman copies of the statue of Artemis Ephesia were erected

To the west, a richly decorated banquet-hall or resıdentıal house (14 x 11 m) seems to have been functionally related to the Prytaneum.

Turkish:
Bouleuterıon'un batısındaki uç tarafı çevrili avlu (33 x 28 m), 'doğusunda yükseltilmiş sutun sırası
ıle mimaride 'Rodos Tıpı Peristil' denen yapı tipine uymaktadır. Batı tarafta üzerinde bir sunak veya iki küçük tapınağın bulunduğu yükseltilmiş bir podyum yer almaktadır. olasılıkla Augustus Dönemi'nde (İ.Ö. 27 - İ.S. 14) inşa edilmiş olan bu kutsal alan tanrıla tırılmış Caesar ıle Tanrıça Roma'ya veya Artemis ıle Augustus'a a anmıştır. Etrafi sutunlarla çevrelenmiş bir avludan (26 x 22 m) geçilerek aynı donemde inşa edilmiş ve şehrin en üst düzey yöneticisinin makamı olan Prytaneion'a erişilmekteydi. Ana oda onur konuklarına verilen genel ziyafetler için kullanılırken, odanın ortasındaki temel Tanrıça Hestia'nın kutsal ateşinin yeri veya yemek hazırlama yeriydi. Prytaneio'un bulunduğu alanda Artemis Ephesia heykelinin dört adet Roma Dönemi kopyası yer almaktaydı.

Yapının batısında bulunan zengin döşenmiş bir ziyafet salonu veya evin (14 x 11 m) işlevsel açıdan Prytaneion'a bağlı olduğu düşünülmektedir.

German: To read the German text, click on the marker image to enlarge it.

Erected by Kültür ve Turizm Bakanlıǧı