Near Acarlar in Selçuk, İzmir, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Terrace House 1

Yamaç Ev 1

— Das Hanghaus 1 —

Captions (English / Turkish): 1. Room B: North wall / Oda B: Kuzey duvet; 2. Entrance Room1: Late Hellenistic construction / Oda 1'e griş: Geç Helenistik Dönem yapilaşmasi; 3. SR 1: South wall / SR 1: Günev duvet; 4. SR 1: Floor slab (opus-sectile technique) / SR 1: Yer döşemesi (opus-sectile tekniǧinde).
Inscription. English:
Terrace House 1 is a housing block which, since its foundation period in the 1st Century B.C., was divided into six parcels, each representing a residentıal unit. The rooms of each individual resıdentıal unit are grouped around a Central colonnaded courtyard.

Residential Unit 6, measuring 1,400 m2, is noteworthy: beneath its colonnaded courtyard part of a house from the foundation period was discovered. After the completion of archaeological investigations this area was refilled, This residential unit does not follow the orthogonal grid plan of the city, but is oriented toward the Embolos (Curetes Street), whereby the master builder must have taken the risk of complications arising during constructıon in ca. A.D. 100. The rooms reached a height of up to 11 m - theır impressive furnishings indıcate that the owner must have been one of the city elites. Due to its utilization well into the late antique period, the decoration of Terrace House 1 is far less well preserved than that of Terrace House 2, which was already buried in the 3rd Century A.D.

Turkish:
Yamaç Ev 1, yapım tarihi olan İ.Ö. 1. yüzyıldan itibaren altı parsele bölünüp her birinde bir oturma birimi inşa edilmiş olan bir evler bloğudur. Her oturma biriminin
odaları bir merkezi sütunlu avlunun etrafına gruplanmıştır.
Yaklaşık 1.400 m2'lik Oturma Birimi 6 özellikle dikkati çekmekledir: Bu konutun sütunlu avlusunun altında, yapının ilk yapım dönemine ait bir evin bir kısmı bulunmuş, arkeolojik araştırmaların tamamlanmasından sonra bu alan tekrar doldurulmuştur Bu oturma birimi şehrin dikey ızgara planına uymayıp Embolos'a (Kuretler Caddesi) doğru yönlendirilmiş olup İ.S. 100 civarındaki ınşaat sırasında yaptıran kışı tarafından belli bir risk göze alınmıştır. Odalar 11 m'ye varan yüksekliğe ulaşırken, evin tipik dekorasyonu, ev sahibinin kentin ileri gelen seçkinlerinden olduğunu düşündürmektedir. Yamaç Ev 1'in kullanım süresi Geç Antik Çaǧ'a dek devam ettıǧınden, donanımı daha İ.S. 3. yüzyılda molozla doldurulmuş olan Yamaç Ev 2'ye kıyasla daha az korunagelmiştir.

German: To read the German text, click on the marker image to enlarge it.

Erected by Kültür ve Turizm Bakanlıǧı and Osterreichisches Archaologisches Institut.

this topic list: Settlements & Settlers.

More about this marker. This marker is on the grounds of the ruins of the Roman city of Ephesus (Efes).

3. Terrace House 1
4. Terrace House 1