Near Çandir in Köycegiz, Muǧla, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

The Roman Bath

Roma Hamami

Inscription. English:
This bath house is one of the best preserved examples which survive from the Roman Imperial Period. The building was originally planned as two complexes: the courtyard (palaestra) and the Bath House, both on the same axis with a southwest-northeast orientation. The courtyard preserves only the foundation which measures 56.80x31.40 m and was flanked by colonnades on three sides. Only the corresponding side galleries were divided into rooms. The bath building, which measures 58.20x28.29 m consisted of large halls. The two warm hall (tepidarium) and two exercise halls (ambulacrum) were on either side of the cold room (frigidarium) and the sweating room (laconicum) which formed the middle axis. All these rooms are crowned by the hot room (caldarium) to the southwest. Each of these halls was originally paved with marble slabs.

Turkish:
İmparatorluk Dönemi hamam binaları içinde en iyi [korunmuş alanlarından biridir. Güneybatı-kuzeydoğu doğrultusunda ve aynı aks üzerinde iki ayrı kompleks olarak tasarlanmıştır; Palaestra ve Hamam. Yalnızca temelleri korunmuş olan Palaestra (56.80x31.40 m) kısmen doğuda anakaya; kısmen de kuzeydoğu yönde inşa edilen ve aynı zamanda bir teras duvarı görevi de üstlenen,
küçük odalara bölünmüş bir galerinin (82.00x7.20 m) sınırladığı teras düzlemi üzerine oturtulmuştur. Ana binaya geçiş, bina içindeki tüm trafiğin bağlandığı ambulacrum salonlarına açılan toplam dört kapı ile sağlanmıştır. Ambulacrum ve tepidarium salonları, ortadaki havuzlu frigidarium ve laconicum odalarının her iki yanına simetrik olarak yerleştirilmiştir. Bu komplex, her iki yanında koridorlu girişleri bulunan caldarium salonu ile tamamlanmaktadır. Sıcak ve ılık salonlarının hepsi alttan ısıtmalıdır. Mekânların üst örtüleri aynıdır: Tonoz tavan.

Erected by Kültür ve Turizm Bakanlıǧı and Başkent Üniversitesi.

2. The Roman Bath
The marker is located beneath the tree on the left.
(about 180 meters away, measured in a direct line); Theater Fountain (about 180 meters away); Caunus (approx. 0.4 kilometers away).

More about this marker. This marker is located in the Roman city of Caunus (Kaunos) ruins. Access to Caunus by road is available from Köyceǧiz via Hamilköy and Sultananiye. However, it is much easier to take a water taxi from the river front in downtown Dalyan.

3. The Roman Bath