Cankurtaran in İstanbul in Fatih, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

The Fountain of Ahmed III

III. Ahmed Çeşmesi

Inscription. English:
The Fountain was constructed by Mimar Ahmed Aga on the order of Ahmed III following the recommendation of Nevsehirii Damat Ibrahim Pasha, replacing a Byzantine fountain named Perayton. The fountain which is one of the most beautiful samples of Turkish rococo style was constructed in 1729.

The fountain had a square plan with rounded edges.The fountain with its taps at the edges was covered by a timber canopied roof. The domes that were seen from the outside on the upper cover were only made for the view. The encomium of fourteen quatrains by the poet Seyyid Huseyin Vehbi bin Ahmed who was also the Qadi of Kayseri and Halep, was written on the fountains and taps on each sides by ta’lik script. There was a course with muqarnas on the upperside with another tile course held onto it. These tiles included both classical patterns and European patterns such as the tulip and acanthus leaves.

Turkish:
lll. Ahmet Çeşmesi, Nevşehirli Damat İbrahim Paşa'nın önerisiyle III. Ahmet tarafından Perayton isimli bir Bizans çeşmesinin yerine Mimar Ahmet Ağa'ya yaptırılmıştır. Türk rokoko tarzının en güzel örneklerinden olan çeşmenin yapım tarihi 1729'dur.

Çeşme köşeleri yumuşatılmış
kare bir plandadır. Köşelerde sebiller bulunan çeşme, üzeri ahşap saçaklı bir çatı ile kapatılmıştır. Üst örtüde dıştan görülebilen kubbeler sadece görünüm amacı ile yapılmıştır. On dört kıtalık Kayseri ve Halep kadısı şair Seyyit Hüseyin Vehbi bin Ahmet'e ait kaside, sebillerin ve her kenarda bulunan çeşmelerin üzerine ta'lik hatla yazılmıştır. Üstte mukarnaslı bir kuşak, onun üzerinde de çini bir kuşak yer almaktadır. Bu çiniler hem klasik motifleri hem de lale ve akantüs yaprakları gibi Avrupai motifleri ihtiva etmektedir.

Arabic: To read the Arabic text, click on the Arabic image to enlarge it.

Erected by Istanbul Büyükşehir Belediyesi (Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality).