Near Gainesville in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Brigade

Col. William S. Baylor
2nd Virginia 5th Virginia
4th Virginia 27th Virginia
33rd Virginia

"Here one of the most terrific engagements that can be conceived of occurred. Our troops held the farmhouse while the enemy held the orchard. To the left our men stood in the open field without shelter of any kind. For two hours and a half, without an instant's cessation of the most deadly discharges of musketry, round shot and shell, both sides stood unmoved, neither advancing and neither yielding until at last, about 9 o'clock the enemy slowly and sullenly fell back."
- Brig. Gen. William B. Taliaferro

January 24, 2009
3. Willie Preston Gravesite
Located at the 18th hole of a golf course in Fairfax Co., Virginia 3 miles NW of this First Brigade marker. Willie Preston was mortally wounded in the action described on this marker.
4. William C. Preston
Son of