Ridgeland in Jasper County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ridgeland

1. Ridgeland Marker front
Inscription.
Ridgeland, named for its location on the ridge between Charleston and Savannah, has been the seat of Jasper County since the county was created in 1912. It was first named Gopher Hill and grew up around a depot built on the Charleston & Savannah RR in 1860. The tracks were the boundary between Beaufort and Hampton counties, and Ridgeland belonged to two counties until 1912.

Chartered and incorporated in 1894, Ridgeland had a population of about 500 when it became the new seat of Jasper County in 1912. The Georgian Revival courthouse was designed by William Augustus Edwards and built in 1915. U.S. Hwy. 17, constructed in the 1920's has long brought many visitors through the town on their trips to and through the lowcountry.

Erected 2004 by The Town of Ridgeland. (Marker Number 27-24.)

Originally named Gopher Hill by the Plant System, which built the railroad in the mid 1800's from Charleston to Savannah, and incorporated under that name in 1894, the town officially became Ridgeland in 1902 when the Atlantic Coastline Railroad took over the "line" and built a new depot about one mile north of the original "station." The name, Gopher Hill, was derived from the "gopher tortoise", which was once indigenous to the area but that name was not considered good enough for a new railroad station. Since the town was located on the highest hill between Charleston and Savannah it was renamed Ridgeland. (Submitted on June 22, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
2. Ridgeland Marker side 2

3. Ridgeland Marker, looking west on Main Street