Waterfront in Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

U.S. Submarine Veterans World War II

1. U.S. Submarine Veterans World War II Memorial
Inscription.
The purpose of this organization is to perpetuate the memory of those shipmates who gave their lives in submarine warfare.
At the end of World War II hostilities, 52 submarines had been lost on which 72 officers and 3,131 enlisted men had given their lives in submarine warfare.
This memorial is dedicated to those men still "on patrol".

Sealion, S-36, S-26, Shark I, Perch, S-27, Grunion, S-39, Argonaut, Amberjack, Grampus, Triton, Pickerel, Grenadier, Runner, T-12, Grayling, Pompano, Cisco, S-44, Dorado, Wahoo, Corvina, Sculpin, Capelin, Scorpion, Grayback, Trout, Tullibee, Gudgeon, Herring, Golet, S-28, Robalo, Flier, Harder, Seawolf, Darter, Shark II, Tang, Escolar, Albacore, Growler, Scamp, Swordfish, Barbel, Kete, Trigger, Snook, Lagarto, Bonefish, Bullhead.

Erected 1982 by Niagara Frontier Grenadier Chapter.

2. Westward