Cooper-Young in Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

John B. Weatherall

Hero-Loved One

Inscription. On the tragic day of September 12, 1953, John Weatherall gave his life in dedication to his job at Peabody Elementary School. WWI Veteran, devoted family man and custodian of Peabody Elementary, John Weatherall became aware of a fire at the school while he was at the dentists three blocks away. Refusing a ride, John ran three blocks to assist in any way he could. Upon arrival at the school, he proceeded down the stairs to reach the room where the fire started. He never reached that fire , as he fell dead of a heart attack before he made it. This memorial stands in the place where this hero once lived and worked, forever remembering the great man that gave his life for this very school.

Erected 2012 by Family of John Weatherall and Shelby County Historical Commission.

3. John B. Weatherall Marker On Playground of Peabody Elementary School