Süleymaniye Mh in İstanbul in Fatih, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Suleymaniye Mosque and Social Complex

Süleymaniye Camii ve Külliyesi

Inscription. English:
This building is a social complex constructed by Mimar Sinan (Sinan the Architect) on the order of Suleiman the Magnificent (1550-1557). The Süleymaniye Mosque is at the center of the social complex constructed on a high hill facing Bosphorus and the Golden Horn.

The social complex includes a mosque, dâruttıb (medical school), madrasas, dârulkurrâ (Quran recitation school), elementary school, Turkish bath, imaret (public soup kitchen), bîmârhâne (asylum), bazaar, tombs of Suleiman the Magnificent and Hurrem Sultan. Ebussu'ûd Efendi, a prominent Ottoman scholar, laid the first stone of the foundation.

This social complex, which Mimar Sinan described as his semiskilled work, was completed in a very short time, which was a great success in that era. The mosque was opened to worship on August 16th, 1557 by Mimar Sinan with a ceremony participated by Suleiman the Magnificent and all of the high dignitaries.

The Suleymaniye Mosque: This building has a central location in İstanbul. The harim is rectangular with its yard and its dimensions are 68 x 63m. The flat pendentive dome, whose diameter is 26,50m and height is 53m, rests on four arches and has thirty two round-arched windows on its pedestals.

One of the columns was brought from Topkapı Palace,
another one from Kıztaşı, another one from Alexandria and another one from Baalbek. Two semi-domes are placed over the mihrab and the entrance portal. Flanking the portal on both sides are three rows of lancet galleries, each stands on two marble columns with muqarnas capitals. The mosque is illuminated by 138 windows and has an acoustics quality and ventilation system that is clearly the work of an architectural genius. Taking into consideration the acoustics, all the domes were built as double domes. 64 jars which are made of terracotta are placed into the main dome. These jars are also placed on the corners of small domes and under the stalactites. There are 64 cubes placed into the main dome and into its corners and the stalactites. The floor of the mosque has holes made of bricks to reflect sound.

The inscriptions on the walls were written by a renowned calligrapher Ahmed Karahlsârî and his student Hasan Çelebi. Two of the mosques four minarets are on the two corners of the inner courtyard's north facade and they have two balconies each. The other two minarets have three balconies each and are on the corners of the rear facade.

Turkish:
Kânûnî Sultan Süleymân tarafından Mimar Sinân'a (1550-1557) yaptırılan külliyedir. Boğaza ve Haliç'e bakan yüksek bir tepe üzerinde yapılan külliyenin merkezinde
Süleymâniye Câmii yer almaktadır.

Külliye; Câmi, dârüttıb, medreseler, dârülkurrâ, sıbyan mektebi, hamam, imâret, bîmârhâne, çarşı, Kânûnî ve Hürrem Sultan'ın türbeleri gibi yapılardan meydana geImiştir. Temeline ilk taşı, büyük Osmanlı âlimi Ebüss'ud Efendi koymuştur.

Mîmâr Sinân'ın kalfalık eserim diye nitelendirdiği bu büyük külliyenin kısa sürede yapılması, zamanına göre fevkalâde bir başarıdır. Cami, 16 Ağustos 1557'de Kânûnî Sultan Süleymân Han ve bütün devlet ricalinin hazır bulunduğu bir törende, Mimar Sinan tarafından ibadete açılmıştır.

Süleymaniye Camii: Bulunduğu yer, Istanbul'a hâkim bir noktadadır. Avlusu ile birlikte dikdörtgen şeklinde olan câminin harim kısmı 68 x 63 m ölçüsündedir. 26,50 m çapında ve 53 m yükseklikte olan düz pandantifli kubbe, dört kalın kemer üzerinde oturmakta ve kaidesinde yuvarlak kemerli otuz iki pencere bulunmaktadır.

Sütunlardan biri Topkapı Sarayından, biri Kıztaşı'ndan, biri lskenderiye, diğeri de Baalbek'ten getirilmiştir. Mihrap ve cümle kapısı tarafında iki yarım kubbe bulunmaktadır. Yanlarda, ayaklar arasında mukarnas başlıklı
3. Suleymaniye Mosque and Social Complex Marker (Arabic)
ikişer mermer sütuna dayanan üç sivri kemerli galeri uzanmaktadır. Câmi, 138 pencereden ışık almaktadır. Câminin akustik ve havalandırma düzeni bir mimari deha ürünüdür. Akustik düşünülerek, bütün kubbeler, çift kubbe şeklinde yapılmıştır. Ana kubbeye ağızları içeri doğru açılan altmış dört küp yerleştirilmiştir. Bu küplerden ayrıca küçük kubbelerin köşelerine ve stalâktitlerin altına da konulmuştur. Câminin zeminine de sesi aksettiren tuğladan boşluklar yapılmıştır.

Camideki yazılar meşhur hattat Ahmed Karahisârî ve talebesi Hasan Çelebi tarafından yazılmıştır. Caminin dört minaresinden ikisi, iç avlunun kuzey cephesinin iki köşesinde olup, ikişer şerefelidir. Diğer ikisi ise üç şerefeli olup, arka cephenin köşelerinde yer almaktadır.

Arabic: To read the Arabic text, click on the Arabic image to enlarge it.

Erected by Istanbul Büyükşehir Belediyesi (Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality).