Saint Eustache in St. François Xavier Municipality, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Dominion Lands Survey System

Inscription. The first marker of the Dominion Lands Survey was placed 10 July, 1871, on the Principal Meridian, about half a mile south of this site. The system, then inaugurated by Lieutenant Colonel J.S. Dennis, Surveyor-General, extends across the prairies and to the Pacific coast, embracing more than 200 million acres of surveyed lands in Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta, and parts of British Columbia.

Réseau Topographique du Dominion
Le 10 juillet 1871, la première borne du réseau topographique fut posée a environ un demi-mille au sud d’ici, sur le meridien principal. Le réseau, inaugure par l’arpenteur général J.S. Dennis, traverse toutes les prairies jusqu’à la côte du Pacifique et s’étend sur plus de 200 millions d’acres de terres arpentées au Manitoba, en Saskatchewan, en Alberta et dans certaines parties de la Colombie-Britannique.

Erected 1930 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.